?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 January 2009 @ 07:55 pm
Movies and Books 09  

Starting NOW :)
 

movies

1. Jailhouse Rock (1957) 3/5
 I love Elvis. This is actually the first film I've seen him in and although he shouldn't get an academy award for his acting it's still a decent movie. Plus Jailhosue Rock is one of my favouirte songs.
2. Monty Python And The Holy Grail (1975) 5/5
Gotta be the funniest thing ever. Or at least close. If you like hilarious utter randomness of epic proportions, watch this.
3. Memoirs Of A Geisha (2005) 3/5
Forget being a Disney princess. I'll be a Geisha, plz.
4. The Jerk (1979) 3/5
I got told this was the funniest film ever. That it ain't. But it is extremely hilarious. Especially the 'I Don't Need This' scene.
5. Good Luck Chuck (2007) 2/5
Thank god for the sexiness that is Jessica Alba, or this was a one for sure.
6. Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 5/5
Brillaint. I love all Danny Boyle's films. Latika/Jamal = My new OTP
7.The Godfather (1972) 5/5
Um, ABOUT TIME METHINKS. It really is wonderful, the Don's death scene is amazing.
8. Once Upon A Time In The West (1968) 5/5
The defintive Western, apparently. It's certainly a marvel, with beautiful long-shots and sets. It's gritty and beautiful and I loved it.
9. The Godfather Part II (1974) 5/5
Even sequels were good in the Seventies. As much as I love Robert Dr Niro, I still preffered the first. No denying it's brilliance, though
10. Schindler's List (1993 5/5)
I love this film a lot. Liam Neeson is brillaint.
11. Carlito's Way (1993) 5/5
Al Pacino FTW. And I can't be the only one who found him hot in this. Sean Penn is also great in this.
12. American Graffitti (1973) 3.5/5
I liked it, I thought it was fun, but it never really gripped me. And the end me left my kinda questioning its whole point, if I'm honest. 

 books

1. The Eyes Of The Dragon by Stephen King  3/5
No, I don't like Stephen King being all mystical and crap AT ALL.
2. Don't Tell Mummy by Toni Magurie 2/5
I hate reading this crap, I really do, but it was the only thing available. Don't read if you're squeamish
3. The Choice by Bernadette Bohan. 2/5
Totally not what I expected from the blurb. It's a very subtle self-help book from a nice but kinda bland woman.

 
Aiming for 50 books and 100 films this year :)

Tags: , , ,
 
 
.feelin': aggravated
.boombox: Goldfrapp - Eat Yourself
 
 
 
shalimar77777shalimar77777 on January 1st, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
2. Smoke Signals.

3. Beyond the Mat. Don't let anyone tell you otherwise. just because it's about pro-wrestling doesn't mean it's not art. XD



Books

1. Dry by Augustin Burroughs. You will thank me. Trust. XD
mkfsdj: misc.//weather stockmrslinus17 on January 1st, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Thanks for the ideas :D
Nadine: Benjamin Linus > everyone elsemalicat on January 1st, 2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
Good luck with your goal!
mkfsdj: misc.//weather stockmrslinus17 on January 2nd, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Violetteviolettehasagun on January 1st, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
50 books? Blimey. Good luck!

I did read some fantastic ones in 2008 if you're ever stuck for ideas. :-)
mkfsdj: ben//benmrslinus17 on January 2nd, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC)
God, I know. I'm mad.

I'm always open to reccomendations.